Teams

Senior Teams 1951-1959. For earlier teams see the Southern Districts section.  From 1960 Riverina participated in the Country Divisional Championships.

1951
Riverina (Groups 9/13) v Western Districts
at Wollongong:
Peter McGrath (West Wyalong)
John Biscaya (Adelong)
Jacky Murray (Young)
Wal Towers (Barmedman)
Jack Hennicker (Cootamundra)
Bruce Powderly (Boorowa)
John Ryan (Gundagai)
Peter O’Connor (Harden-M’bah)
Jack Berhardt (Young)
Brian Holmes (Grenfell)
Neville Hand (Gundagai)
Peter Copeland (Albury)
Ken Dean (Adelong)
Replacements
Jack McIntyre (Tarcutta)
Ken MacDonald (Barmedman)
Won by Western Districts 22/16
Illawarra Mercury report
South Coast Times report

1952
Riverina v South Sydney
at the SCG:
Len Koch (Gundagai)
Peter Quirk (Tumut)
Neville Brogan (Young)
Laurie McMahon (Young)
Neil Kingsmill (Albury)
Les McIntosh (Yenda)
John Ryan (Gundagai)
Peter O’Connor (Harden-M’bah)
Ray Green (Young)
Ted Curran (Temora)
Alan James (Young)
Harry Gibbs (Gundagai)
Ken Dean (Adelong)
Replacement
Bob Isaac (Adelong)
Won by South Sydney 61/5
The Sun report

1953
Riverina v South Sydney
at Redfern Oval:
Peter McGrath (West Wyalong)
Harry Simmons (Boorowa)
Roley McDonnell (Cootamundra)
Jim Daniher (Ungarie)
Jim Kerry (Temora)
Bill Longhurst (Gundagai)
John Ryan (Gundagai)
Ron Battye (Gundagai)
Ted Curran (Temora)
Ken Green (Tumut)
Brian Orrock (Boorowa)
Ernie Hammerton (Boorowa)
Bruce Ryan (Wagga)
Replacements
Darrel Fazio (Cootamundra)
Jack Feint (Adelong)
Len Henman (Temora)
Lance Thompson (Temora)
* Joe Ratcliffe (Albury) selected in combined South West Team.
Won by Southern Districts 33/12
Wagga Daily Advertiser report

1954
Riverina v Coalfields
at the Sydney Sportfields
Riverina  v Western Suburbs
at Pratten Park
Peter McGrath (Temora)
Len Henman (Temora)
Johnny Graves (Cootamundra)
Ken Fitzgerald (Tarcutta)
Wal Towers (Barmedman)
Jim Castle (Albury)
Gerry Lowe (Cowra)
Jack Slavin (Cootamundra)
Tommy Ryan (Temora)
Replacements
Bill Longhurst (Gundagai)
Jim Daniher (Ungarie)
Doug Cameron (Young)
Alan Ridley (Tullibigeal)
Peter O’Connor (Young)
Albert Paul (Griffith)
Defeated Coalfields 20-8 and drew with Western Suburbs 14/14
The Truth report
Wagga Daily Advertiser report 

1955
Riverina v Coalfields
at Sydney Sports Ground
Peter McGrath (Temora)
Jim Daniher (Ungarie)
Alan Cripps (Narrandera)
Bill Garvin (Young)
Pat Kane (Barmedman)
Alan Staunton (Wagga Magpies)
Doug Cameron (Young)
Albert Paul (Griffith)
Ron Moses (Griffith)
Max Gordon (Barmedman)
Jack Slavin (Cootamundra)
Ken MacDonald (Barmedman)
Alan Lynch (Leeton)
Replacements:
Les Gillard (Temora)
Col Ratcliff (West Wyalong)
Won by Coalfields 14/10
Scorers

1955
Riverina v Newtown
at Henson Park
Peter McGrath (Temora)
Pat Kane (Barmedman)
Bill Garvin (Young)
Alan Cripps (Narrandera)
Alan Staunton (Wagga Magpies)
Doug Cameron (Young)
Albert Paul (Griffith)
Ron Moses (Griffith)
Max Gordon (Barmedman)
Jack Slavin (Cootamundra)
Ken MacDonald (Barmedman)
Alan Lynch (Leeton)Replacements
Les Gillard (Temora)
Kevin Slavin (Cootamundra)
Won by Newtown 24/16

1955
South-west v Western Suburbs
Ted Wynn (Corrimal)
Cliff Smailes (Harden-Murrumburrah)
Ian Sinclair (Bowral)
Matt Graham (Euabalong)
John Kelly ( Temora)
Algie Metcalfe (West Wyalong)
Jack Bradley (Young)
Alan Hockley (Young)
Len Henman (Temora)
Robert Pryde (Camden)
Reg Southham (Lithgow)
Bill Bramley (Shellharbour)
Replacement
Ken Slattery (Kempsey)
Won by Western Suburbs 43/5

1956
Riverina Division v Newtown

at Henson Park
Jacky O’Connell (Young)
Billy Goldspink (Tumbarumba)
Brian Clay (Griffith)
Manny Hinton (Harden-Murrumburrah)
Barry Stenhouse (Cootamundra)
Bob Sullivan (Temora)
Les Cadman (Griffith)
Peter Diversi (Gundagai)
Ted Curran (Temora)
Alan Glover (Boorowa)
Bill Marsh (Cootamundra)
Bobby Lawrence (Young)
Ron Crowe (West Wyalong)
Replacement
Don Gorman (Adelong)
Lindsay Williams (Wamoon)
Won by Newtown 18/10

1956
South-West v North Sydney
at North Sydney Oval.
Ray Lees (Bowral)
Laurie Foley (Yenda)
Laurie Burke (Bathurst)
Eric Annis-Brown (Orange)
Alex Kirkland (Lithgow)
George Phillips (Leeton)
Brian Dumbrell (Captains Flat)
Peter O’Connor (Tumbarumba)
John Thurn (Orange)
Barry Crapp (Bodalla)
Jack Slavin (Cootamundra)
Bruce Barker (Wamoon)
Jim Watson (Wamoon)
Replacements
Ray Dean (Port Kembla)
Les Jones (Jamberoo)
Won by South-West 23/17

1957
Riverina Division v Newtown
at Henson Park
Ian Reid (Cootamundra)
Laurie Foley (Yenda)
Col Ratcliff (Griffith)
Alan Staunton (Wagga Magpies)
Lan Wadling (Young)
Greg Hawick (Wagga)
Eric Kuhn (Harden-M’bah)
Bill Wilson (Wagga Magpies)
Buddy Bowman (Griffith)
Col Coulton (Gundagai)
Ron Crowe (West Wyalong)
Sonny Russell (Narrandera)
John Weir (Narrandera)
Replacements
Manny Hinton (Harden-Murrumburrah)
Ken Green (Tumut)
Won by Newtown 30/19

1957
South-West v North Sydney
at North Sydney Oval.
Ellis Bridge (Wollongong)
Jim McLean (Bowral)
Merv Lees (Parkes)
Bob Hay (Wollongong)
Clive Lemon (West Wyalong)
Jeff Jarrett (Kangaroo Valley)
Ron Case (Lithgow)
Les Gillard (Temora)
Ron Newham (Cowra)
Albert Paul (Bathurst)
Alex Melkie (Cowra)
Ted Johnson (Wollongong)
Bruce Henny (Lithgow)
Replacements
Rob Davis (Bathurst)
Jake Caudero (Yenda)
Won by North Sydney 20/19

1958
Riverina v Western Division
at Young
Billy Mumbler (Gundagai)
Alan Campbell (Wagga)
Greg Hawick (Wagga Kangeroos)
Col Ratcliff (Griffith)
Ross Kite (Wagga Magpies)
Alan Staunton (Wagga Magpies)
Ron Allen (Temora)
Peter O’Connor (Young)
Alan McClelland (Tumut)
Len Henman (Temora)
Alan Lynch (Leeton)
Sonny Russell (Narrandera)
John Weir (Narrandera)
Replacement
John Kelly (Temora)
Col Coulton (Gundagai)
Won by Riverina 33/18

1958
Riverina v Eastern Suburbs
at Wagga
Billy Mumbler (Gundagai)
Alan Campbell (Wagga)
Laurie Foley (Yenda)
John Kelly (Temora)
John Reardon (Gundagai)
Ian Johnston (Griffith)
Rob Campbell (Leeton)
Terry Berthen (Griffith)
Alan McClelland (Tumut)
Jake Caudero (Yenda)
John Weir (Narrandera)
Sonny Russell (Narrandera)
Ron Crowe (West Wyalong)
Replacements
Col Coulton (Gundagai)
George Lawrence (Barmedman)
Won by Eastern Suburbs 34/14

1958
Riverina-Western v South Sydney
at Redfern Oval.
Barry Goldspink (Tumarumba)
Don Parish (Wellington)
Brian Tranter (Blayney)
Col Ratcliff (Griffith)
Ross Kite (Wagga Magpies)
Alan Staunton (Wagga Magpies)
Ron Allen (Temora)
Peter O’Connor (Young)
Len Henman (Temora)
Ike Fowler (Forbes)
Alan Lynch (Leeton)
Ian Walsh (Eugowra)
Hilton Bonham (Bathurst)
Replacement
Wal Towers (Forbes)
Bob Weir (Narromine)
Won by South Sydney 26/22

1959
Riverina v Balmain
at Leichhardt Oval
Peter Newton (Tumarumba)
John Cann (Tumarumba)
Col Ratcliff (Griffith)
Bernie Nevin (Harden-Murrumburrah)
Alan Campbell (Wagga)
Alan Staunton (Wagga Magpies)
Lance Thompson (Temora)
Geoff Chambers (Wagga Magpies)
Brian Hambly (Wagga Magpies)
Terry Baker (Wagga Kangaroos)
Lindsay Ellison (Harden-Murrumburrah)
Kevin Negus (Harden-Murrumburrah)
Bill Watson (Leeton)
Replacements
Terry Dixon (Wagga Magpies)
Tony Barton (Tumut)
Won by Riverina 41/29

Riverina v Western Division
at Young
1. John ‘Bronc’ Jones (Tumut)
2. Perce Williamson (Temora)
3. Col Ratcliff (West Wyalong)
4. John Kelly (Temora)
5. John Reardon (Gundagai)
6. Ray Beaven (Tumut)
7. Eric Kuhn (Harden-Murrumburrah)
8. Brain Hambly (Capt)(Wagga Magpies)
9. Les Burgess (Barmedman)
10. Ike Fowler (Young)
11. Ron Crowe (West Wyalong)
12. Kevin Negus (Harden-Murrumburrah)
13. Alan Lynch (Leeton)
Replacements
Bill Watson (Leeton)
Ron Wardman (Leeton)
Won by Riverina 18/12 –  Tries:C Ratcliff(2),R Beaven, L Burgess. Goals: J Jones 3